Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) hereby incorporates by reference all terms, conditions, rules, policies, and guidelines on the SignVote website (“Website), including the SignVote Standard Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement (“Agreement”). Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in the Agreement. This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 29, 2016. SignVote is a campaign of Communication Service for the Deaf, Inc. (“CSD”). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of CSD’s policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of all information you submit through the Website. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Website. Your use or continued use of the Website will signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as well as, your consent to the processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Section 1 Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that is personally identifiable to you including, but not limited to, your name and e-mail address. If you choose to be included in the SignVote mailing list, CSD will collect and store your name and e-mail address. Without your prior agreement, CSD will not share, rent, or sell any Personal Information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Section 2 Anonymous Information. “Anonymous Information” means information not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. CSD may create Anonymous Information from automatically gathered information or Personal Information by excluding information (such as names) that makes the information personally identifiable to you. CSD may use Anonymous Information to analyze inquiry, request, and usage patterns so that CSD may enhance its website and services. CSD reserves the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to third parties in CSD’s sole discretion. Section 3 Public Information. By submitting User Content to CSD for the Website, you understand and agree that any information, pictures, video, etc. in your User Content are publicly available and that any person may see your User Content. You acknowledge that your submission of any User Content is voluntary on your part and that CSD may process such Public Information within the terms of the Agreement and the Privacy Policy. Section 4 Other Information. You may provide information when you interact with CSD through e-mail, online chat, or otherwise. CSD may retain such information in order to provide you services. Section 5 E-mail Communication. All communication through from CSD is sent by e-mail. You may opt out of receiving these e-mail communications by using the unsubscribe link in the footer of any e-mail sent by CSD. However, you understand and acknowledge that by unsubscribing to e-mails, you may not receive notifications and other important information from CSD. Section 6 Privacy Notice at Collection. This Privacy Notice at Collection describes how we collect information about you in association with the participation in our pop-up, voluntary survey program, each time you visit the SignVote website. This Privacy Notice at Collection applies to your personal information, inluciding but not limited to California residents and subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This ‎Privacy Notice does not apply to certain medical and health information covered by HIPAA.
  • Personal Information We May Collect

    As part of our survey program, depending upon the survey question, we may collect the following categories of your personal information for the general administrative purposes associated with running and maintaining our survey program, to engage voters and encourage participation, and to help plan future SignVote campaigns. This information may be also used as supporting documentation in grants we apply for.

      • Personal identifiers, like your name and email address if you sign up for the SignVote mailing list
      • Technical identifiers, such as IP Address
      • Characteristics about you, like race, color, education level, and age (40 years and older)
      • Answers to SignVote’s survey regarding civic participation and engagement
      • Inferences, which are drawn from the above information to create profiles about a person reflecting preferences, characteristics, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, etc.
  • Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Which We May Use the Data
  • CSD may use the data collected to help develop and improve current and future SignVote information and advocacy campaigns and for use as supporting documentation for grant applications.CSD will not identify individuals in this use; data will either be used in the aggregate (I.e., deidentified summary data) or as deidentified profiles using inferences as described above.

Section 7 Third Party Service Providers. CSD may use third party service providers to provide certain services on the Website. CSD will share your Personal Information only to the extent necessary for third parties to provide these services. Section 8 Links to other Websites. CSD is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites to which the Website links or to which link to the Website. By clicking on a link, logo, or other item, or using certain services available on the Website, please note that you may no longer be on the Website. To check what Internet location you are on, note the URL at the top and/or bottom of your browser. CSD encourages you to read the posted privacy statement of that website whenever interacting with any website. Section 9 Legal Requests. CSD cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud, theft, harassment and other rights. By using the Website, you authorize CSD to disclose any information about you, if CSD believes that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on CSD; (b) protect or defend the rights or property of CSD or third parties; (c) assist in an investigation; or (d) respond to an emergency that poses a threat to the safety of users or other persons. Section 10 Successors and Assigns. CSD may share some or all of your Personal Information with any of CSD’s successors and assigns. Section 11 Affiliates. CSD may share some or all of your Personal Information with CSD’s subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, “Affiliates”). Section 12 Modifications. CSD may modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. Continued use of the Website after any modifications to the terms of this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such modified terms. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have the latest version of this Privacy Policy. Section 13 Contacting CSD. If you wish to report a violation of the Agreement or this Privacy Policy, if you have any questions, or if you need assistance, please contact CSD by e-mail at contact@signvote.org.
Share This